Wednesday, 23 April 2014

Need Help With Your Finals?

I know how you feel - I've been there many many times before myself. The stained-loose sweater pants, the Pepsi bottle on your desk, the random urge to clean everything in your sight - yes, it smells like finals. But studying doesn't have to be a pain in the bum when you have an efficient and effective way to learn the material. 

In this new video, I talk you through 7 easy steps on how to study. It worked like a charm for me and I was hoping that maybe it can help a few of you also. ^_^

Oh and I took your advice regarding the lighting and I am SO happy with the results. I think this is the beginning of a whole new world for me - in terms of filming that is. Please let me know what you think of the changes!! I would greatly appreciate your feedback. You're the best xox


So good luck with your finals guys! I believe in you, you can do it! And I truly hope that you enjoy this video just as much (or eve more) than my How to Take Notes on Textbooks video. :) 

                        Thank you for reading - Don't forget to follow me if you like what you see! xox


Tuesday, 22 April 2014

It's on my face!


You thought I was referring to a spider didn't you? Well it almost was O_O But few, thank you awesome reflexes - I slapped that dangling thing away. Today I wanted to share with you my everyday makeup for spring and summer. Also, it's been a while since I've posted a selfie - just to let you guys know I'm still alive and it's not some random person writing in this blog. :-P 

The look you see in the picture above is my everyday face for work - during warmer seasons. I try to keep it light and bright and simple. So without further blabla - here are all the products that are on my face :-P Oh in the order I apply them also 

1. BB Cream : GARNIER Skin Renew in the shade Light/Medium (Best-Product-EVER) 

2. Concealer : MAYBELLINE Dream Wonder Powder  in shade 20 Classic Ivory (I use this only on areas I need some extra coverage like under my eyes or on my T zone if it's shiny like a dico ball - Really wonderful product). 

3. Eyeliner : ANNABELLE  Kohl Eyeliner in 73 Black (I sometimes wing this out if I feel more daring that day ;-P)

4. Mascara : YVES ROCHER 360 Lenght Mascara in 01-Noir  (best one I've tried so far)

5. Lipstick : CLINIQUE Chuby Stick in 03 Fuller Fig (this is my favorite shade and it's being discontinued :( Boo to you Clinique).

I am actually debating if I should do a video about this - like a tutorial. Would you guys be interested in seeing something more girly on my Youtube Channel? :O

                            Thank you for reading - Don't forget to follow me if you like what you see! xox

Monday, 21 April 2014

I Got Lost in a Field Of Flowers

Ah floral prints...They never get old do they? This spring I seem to have (yet again) a soft-spot for anything and everything that has to do with flowers. From clothes to accessories and even when it comes to nail art. I learned how to do flowers from my mom actually who learned it from a friend. It is incredibly easy to accomplish this design actually. All you need is a toothpick. :O

But before we get into that, first let us select the base color: here I used the Rimmel London Lasting Finish Pro in the shade 370 Wild Orchid. This is such a beautiful soft pastel purple! I got it last year actually and the product is holding up pretty well. I applied 2 coats. 

Then you need to let the polish completely dry before you start drawing. In the meantime you can choose what color you want your flowers to be. Something lighter than the base color will give you better results. Oh and stay away from the sheer polishes. Go for a nice solid color like white or pastel pink like the one I am using. The color of my flowers is from the Sally Hansen Complete Salon Manicure in 350 Pink a Card

Now all you have to do it pour a bit of polish on a piece of paper, and dab your toothpick in it making sure you get enough product (it should look like a tiny drip). By using this technique, dab 4 dots close together (to form the edges of a square) and then wait 30 seconds for the polish to dry a bit. With the other end of your toothpick, drag each drip towards the middle of the square and let it dry. See? That's pretty much it! Now you can repeat this as many times you see fit - depending on how many flowers you want - or can fit on - your nail. :) I had room for 3. 

If you prefer, you can add a small yellow or gold dot in the middle - to make the flowers look more realistic. :-P 

I hope you give this easy design a try. It is so worth it for spring break. If you do give it a shot please let me know how it turned out ey? I'm sure yours will be better than mine - I rushed it and I am not too proud of the results. A bit sloppy but meh - still got compliments on it. ^____^
                           Thank you for reading - Don't forget to follow me if you like what you see! xox

Friday, 18 April 2014

Feel-Good for Easter

I don't know about you but I am truly enjoying the long Easter weekend. After coming back home from a much needed mother-daughter shopping spree, I felt like sharing my good mood with as many people as I can. So I took some pictures of pretty little things I found here and there - hoping that they will brighten up your day and make you smile. I hope you enjoy them. And have a very HAPPY EASTER!
There's nothing like having beautiful flowers in your home to really start the day off right. Which ones are your favorite? Mine is lilac. :D But I have to admit these tulips are looking pretty darn good over here. 
My mom and I could not resist going into the Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory store. This place is every PMSing woman's dream :-P Oh and yeah kids like it too. I ended up getting these bunny chocolate-covered caramel truffles. O_O Ok now I can't wait to see how these taste like! 
But the again, truffles are not really my thing so I got something more to my liking : these are white chocolate-covered marshmallows on a stick with crushed Oreo cookies on top. How could I not get this? Honestly? 

                            Thank you for reading - Don't forget to follow me if you like what you see! xox

Wednesday, 16 April 2014

Sample Flop - What not to buy Full-Size


Ah samples. What would we do without them? They are the perfect opportunity to discover something new or to serve as a warning to stick with what we've got. If you've been reading my blog for a while now (thank you so so so much by the way you are awesome) you probably know that I am a HUGE Nuxe fan. It is seriously my all-time favorite skincare brand and so far - no other brand has come close to dethroning it. In other words, I buy a lot of their products = I get a lot of samples. 

The one I would like to review today is the Nuxe Creme Fraiche de Beaute - 24HR Soothing and Moisturizing Cream. I have completely use-up this sample which equaled to 4 days of use. I usually applied it with my fingers all over my face in the morning (after washing or toning my visage). Hmm well let us start with the positive shall we? The scent is absolutely amazing. How could I best describe this? Have you ever cut the stem of a flower or squeezed the stem of a dandelion then smelled your fingers? (Ok Ana..you are creeping us out a little bit)..Well this creams smells EXACTLY  like that. Like flower stem juice. I know I sound weird but seriously, this scent is so natural and fresh and green it is unbelievable. It reminds me of Spring by the lake. I'm tapping into my memories here. :-P 

Moving on to the consistency: well..cream just pretty much sums it up. It is very light and white. It absorbs super fast into your skin and you get this instant feeling of being refreshed. However, the cream itself did not do much overall. It claims to de-thirst and soften your skin but mehhh. I mean I guess it did soften my skin but..I'm pretty sure the toner or the face wash was responsible for that one..and not so much this cream. Nuxe has so many incredible and in some cases life-changing cream (and I am not joking) that in comparison, this one fell flat. :( Wahh-Wooh. So I'm sorry to say that I will not be buying the full-size of this product. But hey it was worth giving it a shot right?

Do you have any favorite Nuxe products that you would like to recommend me? Because I really love hearing from you. ^_^

                                Thank you for reading - Don't forget to follow me if you like what you see! xox

Tuesday, 15 April 2014

And then my dad asked ''Where are the Cookies?"

I have a confession to make: I am a candle virgin. O_O Say what now? Meaning I haven't been a candle person until recently - like a year ago maybe less. I have always been a bit paranoid about leaving a open flame going in my room. Us Earth signs are not much fans of fire :-P But recently I became very curious about the whole Bath & Body Works scented candles because they are (let's face it) all over the place! So I started with baby steps: got the tiny jars first with some yummy fall scents and I absolutely adored them. And since that first try went so well I decided to move up to TAM TAM TAM - the big girls candles (the ones with 3 wicks). 

I don't know about your preferences, but as a Taurus, I like my surroundings to smell like food. :-P So I was disappointing to see such few yummy candles out for the warmer seasons. They are mainly floral - fruity or fresh scents. And sorry to all of you Market Peach lovers out there but yeah..it just smells like peaches so...nahh. I am after more complex scents, the ones that take you to a destination or brings up a beautiful memory and fills your heart with warmth and comfort. I know I ask a bit much of my candles. :-P 

That being said, my bf randomly picked this candle up and told me it smelled weird. And it's true! The American Boardwalk Candle smells yummy and fresh at the same time! You first get the smell of caramel popcorn then the after-smell is a soft hint of ocean breeze and cleanliness. It is so hard to describe! It it honestly - heaven. And what I also love about it is that this scent just spreads throughout the entire house! You can smell this thing from a mile away! I hate it when you lite a scented candle and you have to literally be nose-deep in it to smell it. :( C'est quoi le point? If you are looking for something that will not let you down, this is THE one for you. 

And just to prove how amazing this scent actually is, whiles I was burning it in my room, my dad walked into the kitchen and asked is I was baking cookies! Just to fool around I said yes and then he said : "Why didn't you leave me some?" Ha! True story. So overall, this is such a lovely candle! I think the scent is very warm and comforting yet fresh and light and so it can be burned in Spring and Summer. :) 

What are your favorite Bath & Body Works candles for this season? Have any suggestions? Please don't say Market Peach :-P 

                        Thank you for reading - Don't forget to follow me if you like what you see! xox

Monday, 14 April 2014

FANTASY PERFUME - Young Girls will Love this!

Well a Happy Monday to you too gorgeous! I wanted to start off the week with something pink. (See I'm already riming - this is gonna be good). I saw this really cute set at Walmart a while back with a body lotion, a shower gel and a mini perfume with the fragrance Fantasy by Britney Spears. Now I'm not the type of person that buys perfumes just because there's a celebrity's name on it but..I have to admit that ALL the Britney Spears perfumes I tired I liked. My favorite one being In Control - Curious. That one my mom also loves :-P 

Fantasy is a very sweet and fruity fragrance. I do find it a bit too harsh and girly for my taste but when going out at night, one spritz is actually rather pleasant. Just a warning: the scent can get overwhelming and a bit nauseating if you go overboard with it. -_- But that is the same with any fragrance really. 

I am quite impressed with the longevity of the scent. It last and lasts for days actually. Better than some high-end perfumes even - so props there. However, it's really not my kind of scent so I will not be buying the full-size bottle after this is finished. If you are looking for the perfect gift for a young girl (15-16) I think this will make them very happy! It is inexpensive, smells good and the packaging is just adorable. But please keep in mind that it should be used lightly. Overall, I do not regret buying this even if this is not one of my favorite perfumes. At least it adds something different to my collection. Oh and again, Britney Spears did not disappoint. :-P 

                      Thank you for reading - Don't forget to follow me if you like what you see! xox